facebooktwitteryoutube

 

Singapore Repertory Theatre Ltd. (SRT) Personal Data Protection Act Policy


Singapore Repertory Theatre Ltd. (SRT) takes its responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (PDPA) seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us and will responsibly manage, protect and process your personal data.

Please contact us if you have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, at tel: 6733 8166 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1 INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

1.1 “Personal Data” is defined under PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

1.2 SRT will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA either directly from you or your authorised representatives, and/or through our third party service providers (e.g. SISTIC or surveys).

2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data, which include but are not limited to:

(a) Communicating with you on your enquiries;

(b) Sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to our events, productions, and publications under SRT or its divisions;

(c) Managing your donations, tickets and/or processing your sign- ups/registrations for workshops, events, activities, mailing lists, etc.

(d) Administrative matters on your ticket purchases;

(e) Customer satisfaction surveys on our shows/events and conducting market research

(b) cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;

(c) cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;

(d) cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

(e) cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;

(f) cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or

(g) where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

3 REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

3.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in SRT’s possession by submitting your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by opting out of our mailing lists via our electronic direct mailers sent via MadMimi.

3.2 SRT will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

4 UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

4.1 As part of SRT’s efforts to ensure that your personal data is properly managed, protected and processed, SRT will review its policies, procedures and processes periodically.

4.2 SRT reserves the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at the company’s discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted here.

Current & Upcoming Productions

 

logosmall srtlogosmall stage2logosmall youngcologosmall littlecologosmall kcartscetre